Oman Investment Authority (OIA) was established an independent legal entity on 4 June 2020 by Royal Decree 61/2020. Through this Royal Decree, all assets and employees of the State General Reserve Fund (SGRF) and the Oman Investment Fund (OIF) have been transferred to OIA with immediate effect. OIA endeavors to achieve long term sustainable returns on the revenues generated from the oil and gas, and that are surplus to the state's budgetary requirements. On behalf of the Government of Oman, OIA manages the reserves placed in its care to achieve best possible long term returns with acceptable risks, through investing in a diversified portfolio of asset classes in more than 25 countries worldwide. OIA reports directly to the Cabinet of Ministers.
On 11th of May 2006 the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed Decree "On creation of Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan". The establishment of the fund was aimed to ensure realization of projects on modernization and technical re-equipment of leading, first of all basic sectors of economy, achieve dynamic, sustainable and balanced social-economic development of the country, as well as to carry out effective structural and investment policy. The charter capital of the fund was 1 billion US dollars in 2006, which has exceeded 15 billion US dollars in 2015 and is estimated to reach 25 billion US dollars by 2020 .The fund is regulated and supervised by the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan.
Social networks:
© 2022 All Rights Reserved.