Majid Al Futtaim and Uzoman have established strategic partnership
Majid Al Futtaim, a leading community trading network, retail leader and retail founder in the Middle East, Africa and Asia, has signed a landmark partnership with UzOman, the largest private equity fund in Uzbekistan. As part of this long-term partnership, both companies will combine their capabilities and expertise to develop modern retail in the country, creating value for the industry and the economy of Uzbekistan.
Marking the dynamic start of the partnership, Majid Al Futtaim opens two new Carrefour hypermarkets in Tashkent. The stores are scheduled to open in March-April this year. The stores will be located in the largest shopping and entertainment centers Samarqand Darvoza and Compass, owned by UzOman. With the opening of the first store in December 2020, Carrefour began expanding in the Uzbek market, which is a guarantee that the brand will become a trusted partner of the Uzbek community.
“As we begin a new chapter in Carrefour's history, we strive to bring more value to the communities we serve and throughout Uzbekistan with the quality and choice that Carrefour is known for. The launch of our hypermarkets in the largest shopping malls in the capital highlights our commitment to meeting the growing demand for modern retail in the country, as well as meeting the growing needs of customers. Our partnership with UzOman allows us to create meaningful job opportunities while creating wonderful moments for everyone every day”, - said Gyu Taeg Kim, General Manager of Carrefour Uzbekistan at Majid Al Futtaim Retail.
“We are delighted to partner with one of the largest retail retailers and participate in shaping the future shopping experience in our country. The strategic partnership with Majid Al Futtaim demonstrates our company's commitment to the philosophy of creating partnerships with investors to develop their business, accelerating the development of the economy of Uzbekistan”, - said Salim Al Mamari, Director of Investment at UzOman.